Privacy Policy

ZEST privacy statement

Nexus Australasia Pty Ltd ABN 81 115 828 941 (trading as ZEST Healthcare Communications (ZEST)) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. The information you provide is protected under the privacy laws of Australia. All information collected during the course of the Changing Diabetes® program (except for information collected as part of the Helping Hands Patient Support Program which will be collected by Novo Nordisk) will be held by ZEST in accordance with the Privacy Act. As the education provider, ZEST collects and holds your information for various reasons (as more fully described in the Privacy Policy referred to below) including in order to fulfil the administrative requirements demanded of accredited and non-accredited education programs, and for communication with you regarding these programs. By providing the information requested, you consent to ZEST using this information for these purposes. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that depend on the collection of that information. Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside the state or territory in which the information was collected or outside Australia. The state/territories and countries in which such third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. For example, we may disclose personal information to our related companies overseas and to our overseas service providers.

ZEST takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is kept secure in accordance with reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. However, for personal information collected online and stored in electronic databases, you acknowledge that no security system is impenetrable and that the security of those databases can never be guaranteed. ZEST also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once your transmission is received, reasonable steps will be taken to preserve the security of such information and ensure that there are appropriate security protections in place.

You can find a copy of ZEST’s privacy policy at www.zest.com.au. Please address all privacy complaints and requests to update or access information to: Attention: Privacy Officer, Nexus Australasia Pty Ltd, Level 7, 737 Bourke Street, Docklands VIC 3008 OR privacy@symbion.com.au.

Novo Nordisk

Novo Nordisk Pharmaceuticals Pty Limited ABN 40 002 879 996 (Novo Nordisk) is bound by and comply with, in Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Novo Nordisk respects individual privacy and the rights of individuals to control their personal information. Novo Nordisk and our third party contractors are bound by privacy laws in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information.

Novo Nordisk recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us and which we collect from you. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which Novo Nordisk collects personal information and also the basis on which any such personal information will be dealt with.

Novo Nordisk does not collect your personal information, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means you are under no obligation to provide personal information to us, although a failure to provide all or some of the requested personal information in some circumstances may limit our ability to provide products, services or information to you or otherwise to do business with you.

What information does Novo Nordisk collect about you?

Novo Nordisk collects and processes personal information about you for a lawful purpose connected with our functions or activities and the collection of the information is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and activities, including providing the best possible quality of customer service to you.

We may collect the following information about the visiting healthcare professionals and third party providers:

  • your name, email address and other contact details, your professional details (including but not limited to your, qualifications, education and training records), your business details and details of the interaction we have with you;
  • any questions or comments that you may post;
  • the IP address of your machine when connected to the internet; and
  • you are a healthcare professional or third party contractor, we may collect

Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

Novo Nordisk may collect other types of personal information where it is necessary for us to take appropriate action in relation to a reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our functions or activities.

Furthermore, your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or otherwise used or disclosed outside the Novo Nordisk (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may be provided to third party contractors engaged to perform functions or provide services relating to the purposes for which we collect personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The purposes for which Novo Nordisk may use or disclose your personal information include:

  • to provide you with any services or goods that you may request;
  • to respond to any query or complaint that you may make;
  • for internal administration, product research, evaluation and development, and quality control purposes, and
  • for any other purposes required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order or by a regulatory body.

You will always have a choice as to what information you provide and we will give you the right to be anonymous in your dealings with us wherever possible. However, if you decide to withhold personal information which is necessary for us to provide a product or service, it may affect our ability to provide you with that product or service.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Any information we collect is used internally, by us, affiliated organisations or our parent company to:

  • provide you with notices of new information that may be of use or interest to you. This may include newsletters, Website update notices, or notification on the availability of new products and product upgrades;
  • monitor safety and product performance;
  • survey you (and others) in an attempt to improve our website, our products, or our business;
  • notify you of third-party products that we believe might be of interest to you;
  • improve the quality of our Website (but we do not collect information about individual users surreptitiously);
  • help us analyse general traffic patterns throughout our website;
  • deal with any enquiries, requests or complaints you make; and
  • improve or innovate products.

We do not sell, rent, or trade your personal information with others. Information provided by you may be stored in databases or other systems which are stored overseas including, but not limited to Denmark, New Zealand and India. We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • where it is required or authorised by law;
  • when one or more of our business partners co-sponsor a service, promotion and/or contest, we may share some or all of the information collected in connection with such a service, promotion and/or contest;
  • to our agents, contractors or third party service providers that provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, e.g. financial or legal advisers, mailing houses – some of which may be located outside Australia;
  • we disclose aggregate data, statistical analyses or demographics relating to users of our Website (you cannot be identified from this information); and
  • to our parent company located in Denmark for the purpose of administration, safety monitoring of products and to enable us to provide you with better service.

Forms used to collect your information may give more specific details about the way we use your information.

Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information is stored securely whether in an electronic or physical form. For example, only staff needing access to the information are allowed access. Your personal information is stored in secured premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

Some information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is destroyed.

Your Consent

By continuing to use our Website or communicate with us, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy. We will post those changes on our Website so that our customers will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we share the information with others. Our Website is located at www.changingdiabetes.com.au.

Using our Website

We collect general usage information about visitors coming to our Website. This includes:

  • the date and time you access our Website;
  • which parts within a Changing Diabetes® Website you visited; and
  • if you linked to the Changing Diabetes® Website from another website, the address of that website.

You cannot be identified from this information.

About Cookies:

Sometimes our Web servers collect this general information with the help of cookies. A cookie is a small file that a Website writes to your hard drive when you visit that site. Cookies cannot read information from your hard drive or read information from other cookies. If you turn off cookies in your Web browser, with exception of accessing information in our Healthcare Professionals sections, you will still be able to access and browse the Changing Diabetes® Website.

Review, Change, and Correction of Personal Information

You can write to us and ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. There is no fee for requesting access to your information. However, we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request and there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If we decide to deny access, we will provide you with a reason why.

You may review, change, or correct any personal information including the permitted uses of your personal information and addition of your information by contacting Novo Nordisk Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd at the address below.

Contact details

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices please contact us:

  • Novo Nordisk Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
  • Attn: Privacy Officer
  • Level 3
  • 21 Solent Circuit
  • BAULKHAM HILLS NSW 2153
  • AUSTRALIA
  • © 2017
  • + Copyrights:
  • Novo Nordisk A/S, 2017

Novo Nordisk disclaims any and all liability related to or arising out of use of the information contained in this site.